Login |  Register |  help

Section 9 Class A Website All-Stars

Posted Friday, December 03, 2004 by Dave Der Cola

Meet Our Class A All-Stars


Class A MVP Trevor Pedrick

There may be only six Class A teams in Section Nine, but that doesn't mean that there's a shortage of talent in the league. Besides, state finalist Wallkill is one of those half dozen teams in this competitive group.
Here are the Class A all-stars:

FIRST TEAM A OFFENSE
TE - Rob Gomez (Wallkill) 6 217 Jr
WR - Mike Ashcraft (Port Jervis) 5-10 147 Sr
WR - Joe Diange (Cornwall) 5-8 155 Sr
OT/TE - Kyle Jung (Goshen) 6-6 235 Sr
OT - Chris Conklin (Port Jervis) 6-3 271 Sr
OG - P.J. Colombo (Wallkill) 6 245 Sr
OG - Ryan Grosso (Port Jervis) 6-2 217 Jr
C - Sean Connors (Wallkill) 5-9 235 Sr
QB - Kyle Auffray (Cornwall) 6-6 205 Sr
RB - J.J. Maloney (Wallkill) 5-9 200 Sr
RB - Trevor Pedrick (Wallkill) 6-2 200 Sr
RB - John Foley (Port Jervis) 5-9 171 Sr
APB - Quron Simmons (Cornwall) 6-4 190 Sr
K - Adolfo Rivera (Wallkill) 5-11 170 Sr
P - Dave Magnanini (Wallkill) 6-1 205 Jr

FIRST TEAM A DEFENSE
DL - Gerard Losardo (Wallkill) 6-5 285 Sr
DL - Nick Tolen (Goshen) 6-1 285 Jr
DL - Adam Nunnally (Cornwall) 6-1 285 Sr
DL - Sean Connors (Wallkill) 5-9 235 Sr
LB - Trevor Pedrick (Wallkill) 6-2 200 Sr
LB - Josh Fodrowski (Rondout Valley) 5-11 200 Sr
LB - P.J. Colombo (Wallkill) 6 245 Sr
LB - George Pagan (Cornwall) 5-8 192 Sr
LB - Dave Magnanini (Wallkill) 6-1 205 Jr
DB - Rob Gerbino (Wallkill) 6 160 Sr
DB - Quron Simmons (Cornwall) 6-4 190 Sr
DB - Chris Smith (Port Jervis) 5-11 171 Sr

SECOND TEAM A OFFENSE
TE - K.J. Gerathy (Cornwall Sr)
WR - John Clavin (Wallkill Sr)
WR - Ryan Horwath (Goshen Sr)
OL - Bryan Shauger (Port Jervis Sr)
OL - Josh Fodrowski (Rondout Valley)
OL - Frank Snyder (Wallkill Sr)
OL - Jamison Williams (Saugerties Sr)
OL - David Thompson (Port Jervis Sr)
QB - Joe Truscello (Wallkill Sr)
QB - Brad Ropke (Port Jervis Sr)
RB - Greg Drobot (Wallkill Sr)
RB - Justin Montanaro (Cornwall Sr)
RB - Dennis Bermudez (Saugerties Sr)
APB - Evan Smith (Goshen Sr)
K - Tom Rubizki (Goshen Jr)

SECOND TEAM A DEFENSE
DE - Alex Kaufman (Port Jervis Jr)
DE - Brian McNulty (Cornwall Soph)
DL - Pete Jackson (Wallkill Sr)
DL - Ryan Grosso (Port Jervis Jr)
DL/LB - John Fanelli (Rondout Valley Sr)
LB - Tom Mullen (Saugerties Sr)
LB - John Foley (Port Jervis Sr)
LB - Joe Salemo (Wallkill Sr)
DB - Greg Drobot (Wallkill Jr)
DB - Rob Tully (Port Jervis Sr)
DB - Evan Smith (Goshen Sr)

Honorable Mention Offense: Chris Smith (PJ WR Sr), A.J. Smith (PJ WR Sr), Dan Ranke (Wallkill WR Sr), Jake Tepper (Saug TE Jr), Buck Raymond (Wall OT Sr), Chris Longinott (Corn OT Jr), Nick Camposeo (Gosh OG Sr), Preston Kinzel (PJ OG Sr), Jarrett Garrison (Saug C Sr), Nick Turi (Gosh QB Sr), Dan Steers (RV QB Soph), Justin Fredenburg (Saug QB Soph), John Fanelli (RV RB/OG Sr), Kamal Mabry (Gosh RB Jr), Dana Presto (PJ RB Jr), Jason Wallace (PJ K Jr).

Honorable Mention Defense: Scott Dietrich (Gosh DT Sr), Aleske Forgione (Gosh LB Sr), Frank Snyder (Wall LB Sr), Kevin Poser (Wall DB Sr), Dennis Bermudez (Saug DB Sr), Bob Mei (RV DB Soph).

CLASS A MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: TREVOR PEDRICK (WALLKILL)
CHAMPIONSHIP COACH: DAVE DER COLA (WALLKILL)

This page was created in 0.1094 seconds on server 132